Privacy Policy 2018-05-23T14:46:38+00:00

1

Introduction

EON Reality develops and publishes Virtual and Augmented Reality apps, simulations, games and custom content for PCs and mobile devices. “EON Reality,” “EON Reality, Inc.”, “we”, “us” or “EON Reality Corporate Group” refers to EON Reality, Inc. including subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures, and other corporate entities under common ownership and/or any of their agents, consultants, employees, officers, and directors. and the in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies whenever you use our apps or otherwise access any of our other products, services, content, eonreality.com and/or the other domains provided by EON Reality Corporate Group together referred to as “Services.” This Privacy Policy describes:

what information we collect, how we collect it, and why
how we use that information and with whom we share it
how you can access and update that information
the choices you can make about how we collect, use, and share your information
how we protect the information we store about you
If you do not want EON Reality to collect, store, use or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use EON Reality’s apps or use EON Reality’s Services.

back to top

2

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

Personal Data

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site, such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

Derivative Data

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

Data From Contests, Giveaways, and Surveys

Personal and other information you may provide when entering contests or giveaways and/or responding to surveys.

Information About You That We Get From Connected Third-Party Applications, Including Social Networks (such as Facebook)

If you use EON Reality’s apps or Services on connected third-party applications or connect our Services to any third-party applications, including social networks such as Facebook, we may receive certain information about you from the provider of the third-party application. The information we receive depends on the EON Reality app you’re using, the third-party application, your privacy settings and, if applicable, your friends’ privacy settings on that third-party application.

For example, EON Reality may collect and store some or all of the following information provided by the provider of the connected third-party application:

  • your first and last name;
  • your profile picture or its URL;
  • your user ID number (like your Facebook ID number), which may be linked to publicly-available information like your name and profile photo;
  • the user ID numbers and other public data for your friends;
  • the login e-mail you provided to that third-party application when you registered with it;
  • your physical location and that of the devices you use to access our Services;
  • your gender;
  • your birthday and/or age range;
  • information about your activities on or through the connected third-party application;
  • other publicly-available information on the third-party application; and/or any other information that you or the provider of the third-party application share with EON Reality.

If you access our Services from a third-party application or connect our Services to a third-party application, you should also read that third-party application’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

If you are unclear about what information a third-party application is sharing with us, please go to the third-party application to find out more about their privacy practices.

Other Information from Your Mobile Device
If you use EON Reality’s apps on your mobile device, in addition to your device identifiers, we may also collect:

  • the name you have associated with your device;
  • your telephone number;
  • your country; and
  • your specific geolocation;
  • your mobile contacts (as further described below in “Information About Your Contacts”); and
  • information about EON Reality and other third-party apps you have on your device.

If you want to adjust your privacy preferences on your mobile device, please see How to Access, Update and Manage Your Information.

back to top

3

Cookies And Tracking Technologies

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. For more information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy posted on the Site, which is incorporated into this Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

We have outlined the use of Cookies on our Websites in our Cookies Policy page, which you can review at any time.

We and service providers acting on our behalf, like Google Analytics, store log files and use tracking technologies such as:

  • Cookies, which are small pieces of data transferred to your mobile device or computer for record-keeping purposes;
  • Web beacons, which let us know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened;
  • Tracking pixels, which allow us or our advertising partners to advertise more efficiently and effectively; and
  • Local shared objects, also known as flash cookies, which help us to reduce fraud, remember your in-app preferences and speed up load times;

We and our service providers use these log files, tags, and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical information, including:

  • IP addresses;
  • The type of computer or mobile device you are using;
  • Your operating system version;
  • Your mobile device’s identifiers, like your MAC Address, Identifier For Advertising (IDFA), and/or International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI);
  • Your browser types;
  • Your browser language;
  • Referring and exit pages, and URLs;
  • Platform type;
  • The number of clicks on a page or feature;
  • Domain names;
  • Landing pages;
  • Pages viewed and the order of those pages;
  • The amount of time spent on particular pages; and
  • Game state and the date and time of activity on our websites or games;
  • In some cases, we will connect this information with your social network ID or EON Reality user ID.

Please note that companies delivering advertisements on our Services may also use cookies or other technologies as described below in Third Party Advertising Including Tailored Advertising and Analytics, and those practices are subject to those companies’ own policies.

For more information on how to limit the types of cookies you allow, please see Opting out of Cookie Tracking. We also have information about what Cookies are, and useful links to the privacy policies of (for example) social media sites. You should always seek expert independent advice in addition to help your actions in changing your browsing experiences across different platforms and browsers.

Website Analytics

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors. However, If you do not want any information to be collected and used by tracking technologies, you can visit the third-party vendor or Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out Tool or Digital Advertising Alliance Opt-Out Tool.

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

back to top

4

How We Use the Information We Collect

The main use of the information we collect and store is to provide a better user experience, but there are other uses as well. The uses for which we collect and store your information may include:

  • to operate, improve and optimize our Services and our users’ experiences;
  • to create your user accounts and allow you to use our apps;
  • to identify and suggest connections with other EON Reality users and personalize our Services to you;
  • to enable players to communicate with each other;
  • to provide technical support and respond to user inquiries;
  • to protect the safety and well-being of our users;
  • to protect EON Reality’s rights and property in connection with our Services;
  • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and to enforce our Terms of Service;
  • to manage and deliver contextual and behavioral advertising;
  • to notify users of in-game. In-app or in-platform updates, new products or promotional offers;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes we may have with you or other players, and to enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to conduct research (wherein personal data is first anonymised and aggregated, unless data subjects have specifically opted in and consented to being part of any research);

One important use of your information is communication. If you have provided your e-mail address to EON Reality, we will use it to respond to customer support inquiries, and keep you informed of your in-app activity, including comments from friends, let you know about in-app status as well as tell you about gift and neighbor requests. Some messages, like invites for friends to join you in a game, may include your name and profile photo. We may also send promotional e-mail messages and promotional SMS messages (e.g. text messages) (“Promotional Communications”) directly or in partnership with other parties, in accordance with your marketing preferences. Each Promotional Communication will offer you choices about receiving additional messages.

back to top

5

How We Share Your Information

We may disclose or publish aggregated information (information about you and other users collectively that is not intended to specifically identify you, for example, users between the ages of 21 and 25 who live in Irvine, CA) and other non-personal information about our users for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, analytics, and advertising, and other business purposes.

In addition, we will share your information (which may include personal information) with third parties (in other words, parties other than EON Reality) or allow third parties to collect this information from our Services in the following circumstances:

Your Consent

With your consent, we may share your information with third parties or allow them to collect your information from our Services in some ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

Friends and Other EON Reality Users

The Service supports and often encourages you to interact with other users. In most EON Reality apps, if you interact through a social network or register through a social network (for example, Facebook Connect), your social network friends will see your name, profile photo and descriptions of your app activity. Similarly, in many EON Reality apps, other users, regardless of whether they are your social network friends or not, will be able to see descriptions of your game activity, communicate with you within our Services, and view your game profile, which may include your name or a “game name” and your profile photo. For example, in EON Experience AVR, any other player may see your user profile if you are on the same lesson. In certain cases, your profile photo, can reveal your social network ID or EON Reality user ID, and access to a social network ID or EON Reality user ID may allow others to view the public information associated with your related social network profile or EON Reality account. Other players may also be able to send you game requests or even friend requests through the related social network’s or EON Reality’s communication channels.

Third Party Advertising Including Tailored Advertising and Analytics

We have advertising on our Services so we can continue to offer many of our Services for free.

We do not actively share personal information with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent.

  • When advertisers or ad networks place ads in our Services, they may collect or we may share the following types of information from within our Services:
  • performance data (like the number of clicks on an advertisement);
  • aggregated and/or de-identified information about you and other players collectively that is not intended to specifically identify you (like players between the ages of 21 and 25 who live San Francisco);
  • certain technical information (for example, IP addresses, non-persistent device identifiers such as IDFAs, and de-identified persistent device identifiers such as a hashed Android ID);
  • your social network ID;
  • and other contextual data about your in-app and/or in-game play (for example, your level and session length);
  • The information collected may be used to:
  • measure how effective ads are, to offer you targeted advertising in order to personalize your experience by showing you advertisements for products and services that are more likely to appeal to you (a practice known as behavioral advertising), and/or
  • undertake web analytics (like Google Analytics which is used to analyze traffic and other player activity to improve your experience);
  • Advertisers or ad networks may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like browser cookies and web beacons, and they may use a single tracking technology or multiple tracking technologies at the same time.

You can access our Cookies Policy here.

Please note, after clicking on a third party advertisement, you may no longer be on a site hosted by EON Reality or the social network through which you are using EON Reality’s apps.

If you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements from third parties, please see How to Access, Update and Manage Your Information for help. Please note, we are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications in our Services and between You and EON Reality may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed:

  • when we have a good faith belief that we have to disclose the information in response to legal process (for example, a court order, search warrant or subpoena);
  • to satisfy any laws or regulations that apply;
  • where we believe in our sole discretion that the Service is being used in committing a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to share information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and other security precautions;
  • when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and
  • to protect the rights or property of EON Reality and other applicable third parties, including to enforce our Terms of Service;
  • Where we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Offer Walls

EON Reality apps or their purchase pages may display an “offer wall” that is hosted by an offer wall provider. The offer wall allows third party advertisers to provide virtual currency to players in exchange for interacting with an advertisement or for completing a marketing offer that may include signing up for an account with one of those advertisers. These offers are not made by EON Reality. These offers may be shown to you based on certain technical information, like your geographic area or de-identified demographic information. After clicking on one of these offers, you will no longer be on a site hosted by EON Reality or the social network through which you are using EON Reality’s apps. To properly credit player accounts and to prevent fraud, a unique identifier, in some cases your social network ID or EON Reality user ID, will be shared with the offer wall provider.

Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us. Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may share your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

Business Partners

We will share your information with third party companies to perform services on our behalf, like processing payments, analyzing data, optimizing game play, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to help us in our marketing efforts, including managing and delivering contextual and tailored advertisements. We contractually require these third party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information we share with them, and we contractually require them not use your information for anything other than to provide services on our behalf.

Other Third Parties

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Sale or Bankruptcy

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity. If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance. These kinds of data are anonymised and aggregated before processing and sharing, with sensitive data deleted to prevent transfer. If removing identifiable details is not possible, we will not share data unless and until we have received specific, written and tangible consent.

With your consent, or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

Your information may also be disclosed as follows:

  • Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site.
  • Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site.
  • Notify you of updates to the Site.
  • Offer new products, services, and/or recommendations to you.
  • Perform other business activities as needed.
  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Respond to product and customer service requests.
  • To send you a newsletter, where you have opted in to receive these and have had the opportunity within each subsequent newsletter communication to opt out
back to top

6

How to Access, Update, and Manage Your Information

Accessing and Updating Your Information Held by EON Reality

If you want to review, delete, or change the information EON Reality has about you or have additional questions, e-mail us at privacy@eonreality.com. We will respond to your request within one calendar month.

Subject Access Requests

EON Reality is committed to complying with the applicable data privacy and security requirements in the countries in which we operate. GDPR allows you to make a request to DBS for copies of all personal information we hold about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request. We aim to provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you within one calendar month of receiving a valid request. To begin this request, please use our contact details below.

Stopping Use of Your Information

If you no longer want EON Reality to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to privacy@eonreality.com. Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name, e-mail address and your social network ID for the social network from which you access our Services (if applicable) in the body of the e-mail (for example, your Facebook user ID). We will respond to your request within thirty days. Please note that certain records, for example those relating to payments or customer service matters, will be held for legal and accounting purposes. If you have sent content through or posted content on the Service, we may not be able to delete it. You are advised to contact us if this is the case.

Information We May Receive From a Third-Party Application Where You Play Our Apps or Games or From Your Mobile Device

To manage the information EON Reality receives about you from a third-party application where you use our apps, like Facebook, you will need to follow the instructions for the third-party application for updating your information and changing your privacy settings. The privacy management tools for applications on Facebook can be found here. To review and update information associated with your EON Reality user profile in certain games, visit the “settings” page in that game. You also can manage some aspects of information collection and use by visiting the “settings” page of your mobile device and reviewing the permissions of each application or “app.”

Once EON Reality receives your information from a third-party application or your mobile device, that information is stored and used by EON Reality in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may access and update that information as described below.

Opting Out of Geolocation

If you have previously allowed us to access your geolocation data, you can stop making geolocation available to us by visiting your mobile device’s settings for the relevant application or the “settings” page for the relevant game.

Opting Out of Ongoing Collection of Information About Non-EON Reality Apps You Have On Your Device

To the extent that one of our games is collecting information about non-EON Reality apps you have on your device, the game will provide you with an option to stop making that information available to us in the “settings” page for the relevant game.

Opting Out of Promotional Emails from EON Reality

If you want to stop receiving promotional e-mails from EON Reality, click on the “unsubscribe” link in any promotional email from EON Reality. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective. Your unsubscribe or e-mail preference change will be processed promptly, and in no event longer than ten business days. You can also contact us directly to make this request, for contact details please scroll to the bottom of the page or email privacy@eonreality.com.

Opting Out of Other Communications

You can opt out of receiving SMS messages (for example, text messages) by texting back STOP to the number we send the text from for that particular SMS message program. In some cases a preferences management page will also be available. When we receive an opt-out message from you for SMS messages, we may send a message confirming our receipt of your opt-out.

When you install our apps on your mobile device you can choose to receive push notifications, which are messages an app sends you on your mobile device even when the app is not on. You can turn off notifications by visiting your mobile device’s “settings” page.

Opting Out of Third Party Tailored Advertising

If you are interested in more information about tailored advertising and your choices to prevent third parties from delivering tailored web and mobile web advertising you may visit the following websites:

These opt-out tools are provided by third parties, not EON Reality. EON Reality does not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

In addition, if you do not want to receive tailored in-application advertisements from third parties that relate to your interests in apps on your mobile device, you may opt-out by adjusting the ad tracking settings on your device. You can also reset the “Advertising Identifier” (like an IDFA) from your mobile device’s settings page, which will prevent continued use of existing behavioral data tied to the previous “Advertising Identifier.” Further, depending on the platform provider (such as Apple or Google), you may be able to download apps, such as the Digital Advertising Alliance’s “AppChoices” app, that offer to provide you with control regarding the collection and use of cross-app data for tailored advertising. Like the opt-out tools mentioned above for web, these mobile opt-out tools are provided by third parties, not EON Reality. EON Reality does not control or operate these tools or the choices that advertisers and others provide through these tools.

Please note that you may still receive advertisements from third parties within EON Reality’s apps even if you opt-out of tailored advertising but they will not be based on your activity across unrelated web sites or apps.

Opting Out of Cookie Tracking

You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove flash cookies. To learn more about and manage flash cookies you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of our Services because EON Reality cookies are necessary to track and enhance your app activities.

Controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy. Also, take a look at our Cookies Policy for more information about tracking, pixels and cookies.

back to top

7

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

back to top

8

Privacy Policies of Linked Third Party Services and Advertisers

Our websites and apps may contain advertisements from Third Party Services, which are companies other than EON Reality that may link to their own websites, online services or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Third Party Services. If you have any questions about how these Third Party Services use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

back to top

9

Our Policies Concerning Children

Our websites, apps, and games are not for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13. Children under 13 should not use our websites, apps, or games at any time. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from a child under 13, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 13,  please contact us at your earliest opportunity using the contact details supplied below.

back to top

10

International Operations and Transfers Out of Switzerland and the EEA

IMPORTANT: When you use Our Services, your data may be sent to the United States and possibly other countries. We recognise the privacy rights of EU citizens. We have a number of data protection, retention and transfer policies in place that are upheld by internal IT policies, all designed to safeguard data, which have also been updated in line with GDPR. As part of our international operations, we may transfer data to our Affiliates (which means subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures and other corporate entities under common ownership with EON Reality, Inc.) from time to time for our legitimate business purposes. For example, EON Reality, Inc. provides certain services to its Affiliates.

When you fill out a form on our websites, we will always ask you to take notice of this Privacy Policy. We store information about players and visitors to its sites on servers located in the United States, and we may also store this information on servers and equipment in other countries. Personal data collected within Switzerland and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Switzerland and the EEA. The data we hold may also be processed by employees operating outside of Switzerland and the EEA who work for us or one of our Affiliates or for one of our vendors. This staff may be engaged in, among other things, (i) the processing of transactions and your payment details and (ii) the provision of support services. When we transfer your personal information internationally we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated securely, lawfully and in the manner we describe here.

Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident. We work with numerous Data Protection Policies across EON Reality and our teams ensure there is Legitimate Business Interest for transfers, if any, are to take place.

back to top

11

How Long We Keep Your Information

How long we retain your information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We will not retain any personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. For instance, we may retain some information for after you have closed your account with us if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights. There is more information about this in our Data Protection Policy, which you can request in writing. To begin this request, please see our contact details below.

back to top

12

Security of Your Information

We implement appropriate security measures to protect the security of your information both online and offline, and we are committed to the protection of customer information. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We also choose reputable, global suppliers such as CRMs and cloud storage suppliers which align with our commitment to privacy, however, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to suppliers providing a Service on our behalf.

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

If you have an account registered directly with EON Reality, your profile information is protected by the password you use to access your EON Reality account. It is important that you protect and maintain your EON Reality account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your EON Reality account, the Service allows you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. If you access our Services through a social network and your social network account is hacked, this may lead to someone playing your EON Reality games without your permission. So, be careful to keep your social network account information, including your social network account password, secure as well. We urge you to log out of your EON Reality account and any social network account you have used to access our Services after you use it.

When you sign into your EON Reality account or enter payment information, we or our third party payment processor use secure socket layer technology (“SSL”) to encrypt the transmission of that information.

While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please contact us at privacy@eonreality.com.

back to top

13

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will tell you and other users by placing a notice on eonreality.com or its equivalent in-app, or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address we have on file for you prior to the change becoming effective. We may supplement this process by placing notices on game blogs, social network pages, and/or forums and on other EON Reality websites. You should periodically check www.eonreality.com and this privacy page for updates.

back to top

14

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

EON Reality, Inc.
39 Parker
Irvine, CA 92618
United States

Phone: (949) 460 – 2000
contact@eonreality.com

Privacy Policy Version Control

Version 1 – May 16, 2016
Version 2 – October 28, 2017
Version 3 – May 23, 2018

back to top